AMD Helios vs NVIDIA Vera Rubin: 7 spec traps in 2027 AI rack quotes

The two 2026 rack platforms publish 72 accelerators each, and almost no comparable numbers underneath.

Read time
15 min
Word count
2.9K
Sections
13
FAQs
8
Share
Two liquid-cooled AI server racks in a dark data hall with floating spec comparison panels
Two 72-accelerator AI racks, and almost no comparable numbers underneath.
On this page · 13 sections
  1. The two spec sheets, as each vendor publishes them
  2. Trap 1: "GPU" does not mean the same thing in both quotes
  3. Trap 2: FP4 and NVFP4 are not the same number
  4. Trap 3: rack totals are marketing arithmetic, not measured throughput
  5. Trap 4: one of these racks is not a product
  6. Trap 5: the scale-up bandwidth numbers matched in January and no longer do
  7. Trap 6: memory capacity is the one clean comparison
  8. Trap 7: the software stack is where the real switching cost sits
  9. What to put in the RFP
  10. India-specific considerations
  11. FAQ
  12. How eCorpIT can help
  13. References

Summary. AMD's Helios page lists 72 Instinct MI455X GPUs, 2.9 exaFLOPS of FP4, 1.4 exaFLOPS of FP8, 31 TB of HBM4 and 260 TB/s of scale-up bandwidth per rack. NVIDIA's Vera Rubin deep dive, published 5 January 2026, lists 72 Rubin GPUs per NVL72 system, 288 GB of HBM4 and 22 TB/s per GPU, 50 PFLOPS of NVFP4 inference per GPU, and 3.6 TB/s of NVLink 6 per GPU. Its current product page and October 2026 datasheet list 19.2 TB/s and 3 TB/s per GPU, and the datasheet rates the rack at 227, 187 or 156 kW depending on operating mode. NVIDIA began production shipments in August 2026. AMD said in August that initial Helios shipments would begin that quarter and ramp into 2027. Almost none of those numbers can be placed side by side without being restated first: the accelerator counts use different units, the FP4 figures use different datatypes and different measurement conditions, and one of the two racks is not a product you can buy. For scale, AWS raised EC2 Capacity Block rates again on 7 October 2026, to $16.146 per accelerator-hour for P6-B300, which puts a 72-accelerator rack-equivalent at roughly $27,900 a day at list. Here are the seven places the two spec sheets stop being comparable, and what to ask instead.

Update, 2 November 2026. Several figures below have moved since this guide was published. NVIDIA's October 2026 datasheet now prints rack power: 227 kW at MaxP, 187 kW at MaxQ and 156 kW at MaxLPS for the same NVL72 rack. It also labels its inference figure as sparse, and NVIDIA's current figures for memory and NVLink bandwidth are lower than those in its January deep dive. AMD's July launch deck raised MI455X memory bandwidth to 23.3 TB/s. Both vendors have started shipping, and AWS raised Capacity Block rates again in October. Our GTC 2027 buyer briefing works through what the power figures mean for a hall.

The two spec sheets, as each vendor publishes them

Both numbers below are quoted from the vendors' own pages, not from press coverage. That matters, because the secondary write-ups of both platforms garble the units badly.

AMD publishes rack-level figures on its Helios product page, every one of them carrying footnote 1: "Based on AMD internal analysis, actual results subject to change. MI450-001." NVIDIA publishes per-GPU and per-tray figures in a technical blog by Kyle Aubrey, and publishes no rack-level exaFLOPS number at all in that document. Its October 2026 datasheet and product page do print rack totals, and the table below adds them where they change the comparison.

Metric AMD Helios (vendor-published) NVIDIA Vera Rubin (vendor-published)
Accelerators per rack 72x Instinct MI455X 72 Rubin GPUs per NVL72
HBM4 per accelerator Up to 432 GB Up to 288 GB
Memory bandwidth per accelerator 23.3 TB/s (July 2026 launch deck) 19.2 TB/s on the current product page; up to 22 TB/s in the January deep dive
Low-precision compute 2.9 EF FP4 per rack; up to 40 PFLOPS FP4 per GPU 50 PFLOPS NVFP4 inference per GPU (sparse); 35 PFLOPS NVFP4 training per GPU (dense); 3,600 and 2,520 PFLOPS per rack
HBM4 per rack 31 TB 20.7 TB
Scale-up fabric 260 TB/s aggregate, UALink over Ethernet NVLink 6, 3 TB/s per GPU and 216 TB/s per rack (3.6 TB/s and 260 TB/s in the January deep dive)
Scale-out fabric 43 TB/s, Pensando Vulcano NICs ConnectX-9 at 1,600 Gb/s per GPU; 32.4 TB/s per rack, bi-directional
Host CPU EPYC "Venice", up to 256 cores, 1.6 TB/s Vera, 88 Olympus cores, 176 threads, 1.2 TB/s
Rack power draw No draw figure found; Schneider Electric reference design supports 246 kW racks 227 kW MaxP, 187 kW MaxQ, 156 kW MaxLPS
Availability In production; initial shipments due Q3 2026, ramping into 2027 Production shipments began August 2026

Two things jump out of that table before any analysis. NVIDIA now prints three rack power figures while we found no draw figure on AMD's own pages, and the compute rows are written in different units by design.

Trap 1: "GPU" does not mean the same thing in both quotes

AMD counts 72 MI455X GPUs per Helios rack. NVIDIA counts 72 Rubin GPUs per NVL72. So far the units agree.

The confusion arrives from the naming. NVIDIA's own comparison table gives the Rubin GPU 336 billion transistors across 2 compute dies, the same die count as Blackwell's 208 billion transistors across 2 dies. Multiply 72 GPUs by 2 dies and you get 144, which is where the "NVL144" label circulating in coverage comes from. The deep dive itself uses NVL72 throughout and describes a superchip as "two Rubin GPUs with one Vera CPU," with two superchips per tray.

If a quote in front of you says NVL144, that is not a different, larger rack. Ask the vendor to restate the configuration as packages, as compute dies, and as scheduler-visible devices, because those three numbers diverge and only the last one determines how many workers your orchestrator will see. Teams that have already been through this with Kubernetes device plugins will recognise the problem from the DRA GA migration for GPU ResourceClaims.

Trap 2: FP4 and NVFP4 are not the same number

AMD's Helios page says the platform supports "both OCP and MX datatypes" and quotes 2.9 EF of FP4 and 1.4 EF of FP8 per rack. NVIDIA quotes NVFP4, its own four-bit format, at 50 PFLOPS per GPU for inference and 35 PFLOPS per GPU for training.

Read the footnotes on NVIDIA's table carefully. The 50 PFLOPS inference figure is marked "Transformer Engine compute." The 35 PFLOPS training figure is marked "Dense compute." Only the training number is explicitly labelled dense. The inference number is qualified by a hardware block, not by a sparsity condition, and the document never states whether that 50 PFLOPS is dense or sparse. NVIDIA's October 2026 datasheet and product page now answer it: the inference figure is a sparse specification and the training figure is dense. AMD's July launch deck compares Helios with NVIDIA's dense NVFP4 number, which is how 2.9 EF becomes a claimed 15 percent lead over 2.52 EF.

That single word is the difference between a 2x error and a correct model. Any procurement spreadsheet that divides a headline FP4 number by a price is wrong unless the sparsity assumption is written down next to it. The same discipline applies further down the stack, as the arithmetic in our H100 FP8 versus BF16 cost per million tokens analysis showed: the datatype choice moves cost per token more than the hardware generation does.

Trap 3: rack totals are marketing arithmetic, not measured throughput

AMD's rack figure of 2.9 EF FP4 is 72 multiplied by the per-GPU 40 PFLOPS, rounded. Its own FAQ states both numbers in the same sentence, so the derivation is transparent.

NVIDIA does not publish a rack FP4 total in the platform deep dive, but its October 2026 datasheet does: 3,600 PFLOPS of NVFP4 inference and 2,520 PFLOPS of NVFP4 training. Those are the same multiplication, 72 by 50 PFLOPS and 72 by 35 PFLOPS, and the first is sparse while the second is dense, so only 2.52 EF is a fair match for a dense figure.

Neither total is a throughput measurement. Both are peak silicon arithmetic with no allowance for memory stalls, collective communication, or the scheduler. The gap between peak and sustained on real inference serving is large enough that we would treat any rack-level exaFLOPS number as a bound, not a forecast. Model the workload instead: our B200 versus H100 inference cost per token work found the useful comparison sits at tokens per second per dollar, never at peak FLOPS.

Trap 4: one of these racks is not a product

This is the trap most likely to survive into a signed contract, and AMD states it plainly in its own FAQ: "It's a reference design, not a product for sale. The AMD Helios Rackscale solution is a blueprint for OEM and ODM partners to build their own branded systems based on open ORW standards."

So a Helios quote does not come from AMD. It comes from HPE, Celestica, or another integrator building to the Open Rack Wide specification that Meta submitted to the Open Compute Project. AMD's published 2.9 EF and 31 TB describe the reference design. What lands on your floor is a partner's interpretation of it, and the integration, firmware, and support terms are that partner's, not AMD's.

That is not a weakness of the open model. It is a different contracting shape, and it changes who you escalate to at 3am. Get the performance numbers restated in the OEM's own paper, under the OEM's own footnote, before those figures reach a business case.

What the number describes AMD Helios NVIDIA Vera Rubin
Who publishes it AMD, as a reference design NVIDIA, as a platform
Who sells you the rack OEM or ODM partner NVIDIA and its system partners
Rack standard OCP Open Rack Wide, double-wide NVIDIA rack design
Scale-up fabric standard UALink over Ethernet, UEC NVLink 6, proprietary
Software stack ROCm, open source CUDA and NVIDIA libraries
Footnote on headline specs "Based on AMD internal analysis" Per-GPU figures, table footnotes on datatype

Trap 5: the scale-up bandwidth numbers matched in January and no longer do

AMD calls 260 TB/s of aggregate scale-up bandwidth "industry leading" on the Helios page. NVIDIA's platform deep dive carries the figure "260 TB/s per NVL72 rack" in an image caption. Its October 2026 datasheet and product page now print 216 TB/s per rack and 3 TB/s per GPU, with no explanation of the change on those pages.

In January those were the same number for the same unit of infrastructure, and AMD's July launch deck still calls the two equal. On NVIDIA's October figure its rack is about 17 percent lower, unless the two vendors are counting directionality differently. NVIDIA's interconnect table lists NVLink at 3,600 GB/s per GPU explicitly marked bi-directional; AMD's page does not state directionality for its 260 TB/s.

Ask for it in writing. A bidirectional aggregate compared against a unidirectional one is a 2x error hiding inside a number that reads as a tie.

The scale-out comparison is no cleaner. AMD publishes 43 TB/s of rack scale-out and claims "over 50% more than competition." NVIDIA's deep dive publishes 1,600 Gb/s per GPU through ConnectX-9, and its October 2026 datasheet adds a rack total of 32.4 TB/s, marked bi-directional. On those totals AMD's lead is about 33 percent, not 50 percent, and AMD does not state direction for its figure, so treat the claim as unverified until both vendors count the same way.

Trap 6: memory capacity is the one clean comparison

After five traps, one row of the table survives contact with scrutiny.

AMD publishes up to 432 GB of HBM4 per MI455X and 31 TB per rack. NVIDIA publishes up to 288 GB of HBM4 per Rubin GPU. Both are capacities, both are stated in the same unit, and capacity does not depend on a measurement condition. On a like-for-like 72-accelerator rack, AMD's own figure of 31 TB compares against the 20.7 TB in NVIDIA's October 2026 datasheet.

That 50 percent capacity advantage is the most defensible claim either vendor makes, and it maps directly onto a workload property you can test: how many parameters and how much KV cache fit before you are forced into tensor parallelism across the fabric. For long-context inference that is frequently the binding constraint, as the trade-offs in our 2M-token long context versus RAG comparison show.

Bandwidth no longer goes the other way. AMD's July launch deck lists 23.3 TB/s per MI455X, up from the 19.6 TB/s we first reported. NVIDIA's current product page lists 19.2 TB/s per Rubin GPU, against the up to 22 TB/s in its January deep dive. On those figures AMD is about 21 percent higher per accelerator.

Trap 7: the software stack is where the real switching cost sits

AMD's page lists ROCm with support for PyTorch, TensorFlow, JAX, ONNX Runtime, vLLM, and Triton, and describes the platform as avoiding vendor lock-in. NVIDIA's platform includes six chips, with the Vera CPU, Rubin GPU, NVLink 6 switch, ConnectX-9, BlueField-4 DPU, and Spectrum-6 Ethernet switch, and a seventh, the Groq 3 LPU, added on 16 March 2026.

Framework support is table stakes now. The cost is not in whether PyTorch runs. It is in the kernels your team has already written, the inference server you have tuned, the profiler your engineers know, and the six months of operational muscle memory that does not transfer. The real cost of a platform move is usually the migration, not the code.

Price that explicitly. A capacity decision made on a 10 percent FLOPS difference will be reversed by a two-quarter software ramp, and the same pattern appears every time GPU spend is examined seriously, as our review of GPU spend as the top FinOps concern in 2026 found.

What to put in the RFP

Seven questions, each aimed at one trap above. All seven should be answerable in writing by any serious vendor.

  1. State the accelerator count as packages, as compute dies, and as scheduler-visible devices.
  1. For every FLOPS figure, state the datatype, whether it is dense or sparse, and which hardware block produced it.
  1. Provide sustained tokens per second on a named model at a named batch size and context length, not peak FLOPS.
  1. Name the legal entity selling the rack and the entity carrying the performance warranty.
  1. State whether every bandwidth figure is unidirectional or bidirectional, and in which unit.
  1. State rack power draw at sustained load, in kW, and the inlet water temperature the design assumes.
  1. State the delivery quarter and the penalty for slipping it.

Point six deserves emphasis because the published answers are still partial. AMD describes a power shelf, a vertical busbar, and a cooling manifold with quick-disconnect couplings, and refers to "power-constrained datacenters," but the only kW figure we found from AMD is the 246 kW rack supported by the reference design it published with Schneider Electric on 23 July 2026. NVIDIA's deep dive contains no kilowatt figure, but its October 2026 datasheet lists 227 kW at MaxP, 187 kW at MaxQ and 156 kW at MaxLPS for the same NVL72 rack, so ask which one a quote assumes. The 156 kW figure rests on NVIDIA's DSX MaxLPS power management. For anyone signing a colocation contract, that is the number that decides whether the rack can be installed at all.

India-specific considerations

The India path to this hardware is already named. AMD and Tata Consultancy Services announced on 16 February 2026 that TCS, through its subsidiary HyperVault AI Data Center Limited, will co-develop a Helios-based rack-scale design supporting up to 200 MW of capacity in support of India's national AI initiatives.

Dr. Lisa Su, Chair and CEO, AMD, said: "AI adoption is accelerating from pilots to large-scale deployments, and that shift requires a new blueprint for compute infrastructure. With 'Helios,' we are delivering an open, rack-scale AI platform designed for performance, efficiency, and long-term flexibility. Together with TCS, we are enabling enterprises across India to deploy AI at scale today while building the compute foundation of tomorrow."

K. Krithivasan, MD and CEO, TCS, said: "This collaboration lays the foundation for AMD's first 'Helios' powered AI infrastructure in India."

For an Indian enterprise, three consequences follow. First, capacity of this class will be available domestically rather than only through a hyperscaler region, which changes the data residency conversation under the Digital Personal Data Protection Act 2023, a point developed further in our work on India's sovereign AI and the IndiaAI Mission. Second, neither AMD nor TCS has published a rupee capex figure or a per-GPU-hour rate for the HyperVault build, so any business case using an Indian price today is using an estimate, and should say so. Third, state-level incentives materially change the landed cost, and the terms differ by state, as the Karnataka data centre policy for GCC and AI infrastructure shows.

Most Indian teams reading this will not buy a rack in 2027. They will rent capacity, which makes the relevant comparison the hourly rate and the egress bill rather than the spec sheet. AWS raised EC2 Capacity Block prices for ML GPU instances by roughly 20 percent effective 1 July 2026 and by about 15 percent more on 7 October 2026, to $16.146 per accelerator-hour for P6-B300 and $14.208 for P6-B200, with P5 at $5.970. Numbers like those are what will actually appear on an Indian AI budget in 2027, and the data movement around them is priced separately, as our cloud egress fee comparison for AI inference sets out.

FAQ

How eCorpIT can help

eCorpIT is a CMMI Level 5 certified technology organisation in Gurugram, and our senior engineering teams work with AWS, Microsoft and Google platforms on AI infrastructure and cost engineering. We help enterprise teams normalise vendor spec sheets into a comparable model, build the sustained-throughput benchmarks that peak FLOPS numbers cannot substitute for, and structure the RFP questions above so the answers arrive in writing. If you are sizing 2027 AI capacity and want the arithmetic checked before it reaches a board paper, contact us.

References

  1. AMD Helios Rackscale Solution, AMD product page
  1. Inside the NVIDIA Vera Rubin Platform: Six New Chips, One AI Supercomputer, NVIDIA Technical Blog, 5 January 2026
  1. AMD and TCS to bring 'Helios' rack-scale AI architecture to India, AMD newsroom, 16 February 2026
  1. AMD Helios: Advancing Openness in AI Infrastructure Built on Meta's 2025 OCP Open Rack for AI Design, AMD blog
  1. AMD and OpenAI Announce Strategic Partnership to Deploy 6 Gigawatts of AMD GPUs, AMD newsroom
  1. AMD and Meta Announce Expanded Strategic Partnership to Deploy 6 Gigawatts of AMD GPUs, AMD newsroom, 24 February 2026
  1. AMD and HPE Expand Collaboration to Advance Open RackScale AI Infrastructure, AMD newsroom
  1. AMD and Celestica Announce Collaboration to Advance the Next Era of AI with AMD Helios, AMD newsroom, 16 March 2026
  1. AMD Advancing AI 2026 developer sessions, San Francisco, 22-23 July 2026
  1. AMD ROCm open software platform
  1. AWS raising GPU instance prices 20% on July 1, Yahoo Finance
  1. AMD Helios rackscale solution brochure (PDF)
  1. NVIDIA Vera Rubin datasheet, NVIDIA, October 2026
  1. NVIDIA Vera Rubin NVL72 product page, NVIDIA
  1. NVIDIA Q2 fiscal 2027 earnings call transcript, 26 August 2026
  1. NVIDIA and Oracle expand NVIDIA Vera Rubin to multi-gigawatt scale, NVIDIA Newsroom, 27 October 2026
  1. AAI 2026: AMD Delivers Full-Stack Compute for the Agentic AI Era, AMD newsroom, 23 July 2026
  1. AMD Advancing AI 2026 presentation (PDF), AMD, July 2026
  1. AMD Q2 2026 earnings call transcript (PDF), AMD, 4 August 2026
  1. AMD and Meta Advance Strategic Partnership to Power Meta's Superintelligence Infrastructure, AMD, 27 October 2026
  1. Schneider Electric and AMD release first Helios platform reference design, GlobeNewswire via Taiwan News, 23 July 2026
  1. Amazon EC2 Capacity Blocks for ML pricing, AWS

Last updated: 2 November 2026.

Frequently asked

Quick answers.

01 Is AMD Helios faster than NVIDIA Vera Rubin?
Neither vendor publishes a number that answers this. AMD lists 2.9 exaFLOPS of FP4 per Helios rack under an internal-analysis footnote. NVIDIA lists 50 PFLOPS of NVFP4 per Rubin GPU as a sparse figure and 35 PFLOPS as dense. The datatypes, the measurement conditions and the counting units all differ, so the two figures are not comparable as published.
02 How many GPUs are in each rack?
Both vendors publish 72 accelerators per rack. AMD lists 72 Instinct MI455X GPUs in the Helios reference design. NVIDIA's platform deep dive describes 72 Rubin GPUs in an NVL72 system, arranged as superchips of two GPUs and one Vera CPU. The NVL144 label seen in coverage counts the two compute dies inside each Rubin GPU.
03 Why does AMD have more memory per rack than NVIDIA?
AMD publishes up to 432 GB of HBM4 per MI455X against NVIDIA's up to 288 GB per Rubin GPU. At 72 accelerators each, that gives AMD's stated 31 TB per rack against NVIDIA's stated 20.7 TB. Capacity is the one row here that both vendors state in the same unit without a measurement condition attached.
04 Can I buy an AMD Helios rack directly from AMD?
No. AMD's own FAQ states that Helios is a reference design and not a product for sale, and describes it as a blueprint for OEM and ODM partners building branded systems on Open Rack Wide standards. Quotes come from integrators such as HPE or Celestica, who also carry the integration and support obligations.
05 When will these racks be available?
Both have started shipping. NVIDIA told investors it began production shipments of Vera Rubin in August 2026, and Oracle announced general availability on its cloud on 27 October. AMD said in August that initial Helios shipments would begin that quarter and ramp into 2027, and on 27 October that initial racks were installed and in testing at Meta.
06 How much power does one of these racks draw?
NVIDIA's October 2026 datasheet lists 227 kW at MaxP, 187 kW at MaxQ and 156 kW at MaxLPS for the NVL72 rack. For AMD, the only figure we found is the 246 kW rack supported by its July reference design with Schneider Electric. Demand a sustained-load kW number in writing before signing any colocation contract.
07 What does the AMD and TCS partnership mean for Indian enterprises?
AMD and TCS announced on 16 February 2026 that TCS subsidiary HyperVault AI Data Center Limited will co-develop a Helios-based design supporting up to 200 MW of capacity for India's national AI initiatives. It puts this hardware class inside India, which changes data residency options under the Digital Personal Data Protection Act 2023.
08 What should I actually compare instead of FLOPS?
Compare sustained tokens per second on a named model at a named batch size and context length, divided by the fully loaded hourly cost including power and support. AWS list rates give a reference point: $16.146 per accelerator-hour for P6-B300 from 7 October 2026. Peak FLOPS predicts almost nothing about serving economics.

About the author

Manu Shukla

Founder & Director

Founder of eCorpIT. Hands-on engineer leading senior-only delivery for AI apps, custom software, and cloud systems for global clients.

Subscribe

One engineering note a week. No fluff, no spam.

Senior-architect playbooks on AI agents, mobile apps, cloud, security, data, and marketing — delivered every Wednesday.

Past the reading

Read enough. Let's build something.

A senior architect responds in 24 working hours with scope, indicative cost, and a timeline. NDA before any technical conversation.